Aux coeurs du monde

Organic Pure Shea Butter
Organic Pure Shea Butter
click here to read about this product and see more items in this range
Some of the amazing products we sell are promoted and supported by a wonderful umbrella organisation called 'Aux Coers du Monde' (To the Hearts of the World). 

Organic Shea Butter with Argan Oil
Organic Shea Butter with Argan Oil
click here to read about this product and see more items in this range
The aim of the association is to inspire the creation of humanistic companies and to support their actions as models of equity, of respect of life in all its forms and of practical application of human values. The main criteria of active members of the association, and companies who fit in with its ethos, is harmony and improvement.

The association supports member companies who commit themselves to fit into the economic life of the country where they will carry out their activity without being marginal, encourages sharing between people, communities and countries; shows how to work with altruism, while being productive and allowing both people and companies involved to prosper.


Shea Butter 

The Shea nut has been used for centuries in Western Africa, from Senegal to Nigeria, Mali and Burkina Fasso.  The Shea tree (buty rospermum parkii) is about 20 m high and grows in the wild and savannah without pesticides or fertilizers.  It takes around 20 years for the trees to produce fruit, which look like prunes with a stone inside.  The stone contains a very oily pearly nut, which has a strong smell.

Shea butter made by this French organisation comes from Burkina Faso womens' cooperatives with whom they share respect for human and environmental values.  This is only possible through their association "To the Hearts of the World" (" Aux Cœurs du Monde ") which enables them to act in this way, as well as being their quality label. 

Shea Butter extraction is done manually, with no chemical additives, in order to release all its natural properties. It is thus pure and natural.  This extraction process gives a product of exceptional quality.  The nut core is removed by fermentation and bathing, which produces a paste.  This paste is boiled.  As it cools, the grease floats and the clean oily paste is obtained. It is then mixed to make Shea butter.

This exceptionally rich extract contains mainly Phytosterols, and vitamins such as vitamin A, D, E and F, unsaturated fats, insaponifiables such as Shea and latex.  Shea butter is an excellent product which protects the skin.   It enhances the scarring process of small wounds, and helps with dermatitis, chaps, cracks, skin ulcers... 

Shea butter softens and moisturises.  It can be used for sore muscles and rheumatism.  It is exceptional for remoisturising the skin and baby care.

Shea butter has been widely used for some years in cosmetics and beauty products.

Content : Triglycerides 50 %, fat acids 5 %, wax esters 7 %, Insaponifiables 8 %.