Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings

Product code: M364501

Thought »

4.9 / 5 stars based on 7 ratings
£24.95

Purchase Options

Earn reward points on this item Earn 125 reward points on this item In Stock : Available for despatch next working day

Product Description

Luxuriously soft these bamboo and organic cotton blend leggings are a simple wardrobe staple that will last you throughout all the seasons. Full length with a good amount of stretch you can pair them under a long top or dress, or even wear them for your favourite workout.

Free from AZO dyes, GOTS certified, Oeko-Tex Standard 100, organic and sustainable.

Thought work closely with their factories in China to ensure products are made to the highest ethical standards. Today they still work with the first factories they did when the company was founded, and continue to create long term partnerships. Thought has a strict code of conduct policy their suppliers must follow and ensure the conditions are always being met.

67% viscose derived from bamboo, 28% certified organic cotton, 5% elastane jersey

Packaged in a biodegradable polybag, manufactured in China.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Care Instructions

Gentle machine wash at 30. Wash with similar colours. Warm iron on reverse. Do not tumble dry. Do not bleach.

Ethics

The Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

7 Customer Reviews

View all 7 e-Views » Viewing 3 of 7 e-Views ordered by  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 18th Oct 2018

Verified product owner

environmentally friendly clothes important

3 out of 3 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 9th Oct 2018

Verified product owner

Lovely and soft and comfortable, I usually buy black or navy, but this is a lovely colour, very pleased.

3 out of 3 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 9th Oct 2018

Verified product owner

I love these leggings, so bought a second pair. Excellent quality, wash well. have had my first pair for a couple of years and they still look great.

5 out of 5 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings.

About Thought

Thought Thought was founded in Australia in 1995 with the vision of creating eco-friendly and sustainable clothing. Originally promoting hemp as an environmentally friendly alternative to cotton, Thought has expanded its range of eco fabrics to include organic cotton, bamboo, rayon and Tencel from trees, responsibly sourced wool and recycled polyester. The company takes pride in forging long lasting and strong relationships which is why it works with the same small businesses and factories from when it began and has also signed up to a Code of Conduct approved by the International Labour Organisation and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, ensuring all employees are treated with respect, dignity and paid a fair wage, while providing healthy working conditions free from discrimination or child labour.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £3.95
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £7.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.
  • On orders over £50 standard delivery is FREE and next day delivery is only £5.95

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.